Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a young married woman. She went to a well for a pail of water and she was taken away by the fairies to nurse their baby leaving her own little baby motherless.
    A great search was made by her huspand and people but not trace or tidings could be found of the young woman so the poor old mother-in-law had to undertake to rair the baby. The old woman used to be up late at night.
    One night about twelve o'clock she was up doing things and who walked in but the young woman and sure she got the fright of her life when she saw her. The young woman up and told her story, how the fairies took her and that she had to care their baby but that she was coming there every night to care her own baby and she told the old woman that she had no need to worry about her baby. She asked her if she would leave a bit of food for her every night as she never took any food belonging to the fairies because she could'nt care her own baby then. The old woman said she would so the young woman disappeared again. The next day at dinner time the old woman was
    Sioban Cuddihy