Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago it was a custom among the people of this district to buy and rear pet lambs. My uncle was sent by his father to Danganbeg for lambs. When he went there, there was no one in the house. The people of the house were gone to the public road to see the people going home from the races of Danesfort. He waited for some time to see if they would return. It was getting dark and he went to bed. One of the girls came back and she went up in the bedroom to go to bed. When she saw my uncle in the bed she was so frightened she did not know what to do.
    She jumped the half door and ran down the field shouting until she met her brother. The two of them came back to find out who was there. When they knew who was there they kept him for the night. His father was wondering what kept him. He told him the story and he began to laugh.
    Edward Dwyer