Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a castle in castlehale. It was situated on a hill overlooking the village of Kilmoganny. The people who lived there had a lot of money and land. It is said Cromhall took all the land but he did not take the money. They thought of a plan and brought out one of the servants and asked her if she would mind the money dead or alive, she said she would so they shot her and buried the money and her together.
    One day a man named James Walshe was coming from Kilmoganny. He was related to the man in the Castle. When he was near the castle He saw an iron fall down at the peer of a gate. He went over to it and examined it and measured how far it was from the Castle. After doing so he went home and said he would root for it. When he went home to bed that night, he dreamt of the money and dreamt of it the second night also, but he did not believe in his dream.
    When he went to bed the third night he dreamt of it also and a woman appeared to him in his sleep and said "The money is hid at peiry gata nua" which means the peer of the new gate she left the mark of her five fingers in his shoulder so as that he would know it was true. The next day when he go up he arranged with some men that they would go and dig for the money and before the time came he got sick and the priest came to him and
    Teangacha
    Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh