Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Newchurch
    One time men were knocking a ditch in Newchurch. They came on a coffin and when they were rebuilding the ditch they put back the coffin in the exact place where they found it.
    About twelve o'clock that night a voice came to the window and told them for the good turn they did their cows would be herded for a year and a day. "And in case you think you are dreaming I will leave the mark of my fingers on the glass of the window", said the voice. In the morning when the men got up the cows were bailed in the shed and when the cows were milked they were turned out into the fields and the gates were closed after them without seeing anyone and so it happened for a year and a day at and at the end of that time the voice came again and told them to herd their cows that their time was ended.
    This happened to a family by the name of Whelans about thirty years ago.
    Siobhán Cuddihy.