Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A wealthy farmer had an outside farm and a fine house built on it. He always kept a good workman and gave him the house to live in it. He was not long living in it when he had to leave it. So the farmer gave the house to several people and any of them couldn't live in it.
    He had a good boy and girl as servants. One day he said to the boy, "what do you think if yourself and the girl got married and I will give you the house and the farm to live in." The boy said "sure how can we live in it and all the people that are after leaving it," "no matter" said the farmer "dont let that frighten you." So the boy and girl got married and the went on their honeymoon.
    They cam back and went to live in the house. The farmer set them up and the first thing he gave them was a cwt. of oaten meal. The boy worked althrough with the farmer, and his wife looked after the house. She was only a week in it when a little woman walked in to her with the tail of her gown on her head, and she asked her for the loan of a dish of oatenmeal. The girl went to the bag and filled the dish, the little woman walked out and said "God bless you." She came four mornings in succession and