Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is said that people that lived in a castle near Castlehale had a crock of gold there.
    It was the time when Cromwell was destroying Ireland. When he was capturing the Seven Castles of Kells the people who lived in Castlehale saw the smoke rising from the castles. They knew he was coming and the women of the castle ran out and his the gold. Then Cromwell came and captured it but he did not get the gold.
    The old woman said she would mind it dead or alive. She also said it was people by the name of Walsh was to get the money and a life would be lost by getting it.
    It is said that Mick Hurley searched many times for the gold but could not find it. One night when he was digging for it some of the neighbours brought Hawe's bull and a candle where he was; the bull began to roar; Mick threw down his spade and ran away. He thought it was the devil and he was never seen there after.
    Collected by Teresa Lawlor Pupil of St. Brendan's School
    Told by Mrs Roche, Kyle