Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. 1. St. Brendan's Well.
    2. It's present situation is about 200 yards from the ruins of Aghavillar Church, and at the end of a large field adjacent to the public road - Newmarket to Kilmoganny. Tradition states that, before the before ancestors of the lake owners of Castlemorres Demesne evicted the people of the place, the well was situated closer to the old church and in the middle of the field; but the evictor caused the well to be closed. It is also stated that it sprang up in its present site; it still goes by the name of the Blessed Well and St. Brendan's Well.
    3. A statue, on one of the windows of the sanctuary of the present church Newmarket, is supposed to be that of St. Brendan, and tradition has it that it was found in the original well. On the head of the statue is the mitre of a Bishop and a plain staff is held in the hand.
    5. A pattern used to be held, but there is no record of the time. In 1918 the people of the parish assembled there and pledged oppoistion to Conscription. On that occasion the rosary was recited and hymns were sung.
    The location of the well is marked on the ordnance survey map "Kilkenny Sheet 31 -
    18.5" from left hand margin