Scoil: Boolyglass, Stoneyford (uimhir rolla 4881)

An Bhuaile Ghlas, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrigshock or the frosty rock is well named because it is lonely wild and rocky and a sharp breeze makes one wish for summer days.
    Here was fought the famous Battle of Carrigshock which put an end to the "Tithe War". A Protestant Minister named Harvey dwelt in the district at the time when the battle took place. All were bound to pay tithes to him. This the Catholics refused to do and as a result the police and soldiers were called upon to aid in collecting the tithes.
    At this period there lived at Monrue a schoolmaster named "Ned o' the HIll". He did not belong to the district but it was he who led the people. He was a brave and fearless fighter and his memory is today revered in the district.
    On Wednesday, December 14th, 1831 and expedition set out from Hugginstown to collect tithes. In the evening they were returning by Monrue and Carrigshock. The people of the district with picks, pitchforks, scythes, stones, etc, under the leadership of "Ned o' the HIll" waited for them in the place
    Carraig Seac, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Miocí Coistealbha