Scoil: Boolyglass, Stoneyford (uimhir rolla 4881)

An Bhuaile Ghlas, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. A Legend of Jerpoint Abbey
    The old people in the vicinity of Jerpoint Abbey tell the following story:
    When the Abbey was in all its glory there lived an old and holy monk. One day he was walking in the Monastery Garden when he heard a most beautiful song of a bird - a song such as he had never heard before. He stopped to listen and remained spell-bound while the song lasted.
    When the song ended he turned back towards the Monastery and found it in ruins. He was more than astonished and going along he met an old man and asked him what had happened to the Monastery. The old man told the monk that he did not know what exactly happened but that it had been in ruins for 400 years.
    The monk then told the old man his story and the people say that the story is proof of the shortness of time and the length of eternity. It also shows how quickly time passes in heaven (where they believed the monk was) and how slowly it must pass in Hell.
    Peig Ní Nuinsionn
    An Teampall Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh