School: Boolyglass, Stoneyford (roll number 4881)

An Bhuaile Ghlas, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    his house burning at home, he turned home and his house was not burning at all. He returned the second time for the stone, he looked back at his house, and he saw it burning again. The third time he came back he saw his house burning again, and he put no suim[?] in it. He broke off the arm of the Headstone, and when he went home his house was in ashes.
  2. There was a man named Tom Grace living in Newchurch. Himself and his men were fencing. They found the bones of a corpse. They gathered them together and buried them again in the same place. That night Grace heard a voice saying, I will herd the [c?] for you night and day for a year and a day.
    Seosaimhín Ní Shéaghdha
    An Muileann Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh