Scoil: Boolyglass, Stoneyford (uimhir rolla 4881)

An Bhuaile Ghlas, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The seven Bishops were on their way to Rome. The Countess of Granny had a Castle built on a moat in Limatigue and from her window she saw the seven Bishops passing by carrying their luggage. The River Blackwater runs by where the Castle stood. When she found out who they were she sent her servants after them and they murdered the Bishops by the side of the River. Their blood is said to be on the rocks in Lismatigue yet. One was buried in Aheny, another in Kilcairn, and another in Kilkeasy.
    Séamus Ó Séaghdha
    An Muileann Beag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. A man was in Ahenny churchyard, he saw two arms of the Headstone belonging to the bishop, he thought it would make a good scythe stone.
    When he went to break it he saw