Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon atime a little boy lived with his parents near the edge of a forest. When the boy was very young his mother died and his father got married again.
    The step Mother liked the boy for a short time only. One day she said to the boy that he would have to set out and earn his own living. The little boy got his clothes and asked his father for a few pennies to help him on his way. His father gave him a shilling and away he went. The little boy set off through the forest and when he was in the middle of it a bear ran after him and he climbed up a big tree. After a while the bear went away and the boy came down the tree and went on his journey through the forest. He had not gone far when he heard the noise of horses running and the noise of guns firing. He ran as quickly as he could and when he came to the end of the forest he saw a big castle and he fell down at the door tired out.
    The boy was not long on the door when the king sent one of his servants
    Betty Spelane