Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a football match was played in Knocktopher between Ballyhale and Danesfort. Twenty one players were on each side and townland played townland. Early on the morning of the match a couple of players went around and gathered twenty one of the strongest men in his district.
    Ballyhale won. The score was six goals to one. When the match was over one of the Ballyhale players kept the ball and brought it home with him immediately. The ball was much the same as the ball used now but it was heavier and stronger and the leather was much thicker. They did not use goal posts. When they kicked the ball over the hedge at the end of the field that would be a goal. Some of the players were Dick Mahony, Martin O'Neill, John Fitzgerald and Jack Morrissey.
    Hurling was played long ago. The players used big heavy hurleys with wide 'boshes'. A heavy ball was used. Mat Gargan and Jack Power were famous on the hurling field in years gone by.
    Sheila Raggett
    Paddy Raggett