Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Land Lord's name was Flood. The first family of Floods settled here about two hundred years ago. The house they lived in is called Floodhall and the place is known by that name to day. The Floods were good land lords and only a few evictions were carried out. If the tenant did his best to pay the rent and appeared at the big house on the day which was set aside for the payment of the rent the land Lord would not be too hard on him if he haden't all the rent. Only a few evictions were carried out and the people went to America. Some of them went to work with the neighbouring farmers and thought they might get back their land. The tenants were not punished unless they defied the Land Lord's power and did not come on Gale day.
    The farms were not sub-divided among members of the family and very few tithes were gathered around this locality because most of the big land owners were protestants. The tithes were brought from other places
    Richard Healy
    Norelands House, Co. Chill Chainnigh