Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this district. The Smith's names are George Lee and Ned Lanigan. Their people were Smiths for many years but were not natives of this district. The two forges are situated in this village one at the end of the street and the other at the top.
    There is a big stream near Lanigan's forge and is used for cooling the iron. The roof of one forge is slated and the other forge has a zinc roof. There is no special shape on the door but I saw a forge once with a door the same shape as a horse shoe. There is a big fire in each forge and a big bellows for blowing it. A pincers, anvil, hammer, sledge and vice are the things used in them.
    They shoe horses and asses. They make shoes, bands for cart wheels and mend ploughs and harrows. The bands for the wheels are made in the open air as it is very hard work. The rest of the work is done inside. The bands are mostly put on the wheels in Summer
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Norelands House, Co. Chill Chainnigh