Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People did not wear boots until the age of nine in former times. There is an old man named Jack Brien and he never wore boots until he was nineteen. In this district the children go barefooted during the Summer months.
    Clogs are not worn now but they were worn about twenty years ago. Leather is not made in this district but was made in Thomastown some years ago. Corns and chilblains come on the feet. To cure corns you should bathe them in water and soda. To cure chilblains you should rub them with a raw onion and salt.
    The water used for washing feet is thrown out. There are not many boots made locally now and people buy them in shops in Kilkenny and Thomastown. Boots were made locally by shoemakers some years ago and the shoemakr's shoes were worn a good deal. People used complain that the shoemaker's shoes were very hard on the feet and went for the factory shoes instead. I never heard any proverbs about boot making.
    Maura Dunne
    Inis Snag, Co. Chill Chainnigh