Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well near Stoneyford called Lady's Well. It is in Murphy's field. People visit it on a certain day, the fifteenth of August. They go there to see the well and the blood on the stones. Anybody with an ailment goes around it three times. The Rosary is said by all the people there. There is a story told about this well. During the Penal Days a priest was saying Mass there. A crowd of British Soldiers came along and when they saw him they attempted to kill him. The priest ran away but died as he reached the well. It is said that the stones are stained by the Priest's blood. The Blessed Virgin appeared there long ago. A man with sore eyes went to the well. He bathed them in the water and came home cured. Invalids drink the water and rub it to the affected part. There are not any fish in the well. When the people go there on the fifteenth of August they take home clay from the place where Our Lady appeared.
    John Morrissey
    Norelands House, Co. Chill Chainnigh