Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one Holy well in this parish. It is in Mr. Murphy's field in Lady's-Well. People visit it on the fifteenth of August every year. They go around it three times and bow their knees each time. After this the Rosary is said. The Blessed Virgin is said to have appeared there, and there is a cross in the ground where She was seen. There is a Mass bush near the well where Mass was said frequently during the Penal Days in Ireland. One day a priest was saying Mass when a number of soldiers rushed in and stabbed him. His blood dropped into the well and the stones in it are bloodstained to this day. Many people have been cured at the well. I know of one man who was almost blind and when he washed his eyes in the water he recovered his sight. The people bring home bottles of the water and drink it when they are sick. There are no fish in the well.
    Anthony Martin
    Glountha, Co. Chill Chainnigh