Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many games are played in this district, such as, hurling, cricket, corners, ring-throwing, jack stones, hide and go seek, blind man's buff, skittle throwing, time the watch, rounders, marbles, donkey, swing-swong, leave cracking, butterfly catching.
    I often make traps for catching birds. The time for making them is when there is a big fall of snow on the ground or when it is very frosty. When the snow is on the ground it is easy to catch the birds as they find it hard to get food.
    Skittle throwing is a very common game around here. A lot of men get together in the evenings and play this game. A ring is made and one little skittle is put in the centre and four other small ones around the edge of the ring.
    How I would make a bird trap is this. At first I would get four fairly thick sticks and make the frame. After that I would get a lot of smaller sticks and place them on the frame. I would have it wide at the bottom