Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a famine in Ireland in the years 1845, 1846 and 1847. The famine did not reduce the population very much in this district. There are about ten ruins around this district. Many rich Protestants lived in this district and they employed a lot of the people and they were able to buy food for themselves. Many people did not die in this district with the Famine. In the year 1844 the people had a great lot of potatoes and they pelted them in the ditches. The following year the blight came on the potatoes and the people went to the ditches to get the potatoes they pelted in them. The potatoes decayed a little in the ground but when they were put in the pits they decayed until none of them were left. Then the people had nothing to eat only yellow stirabout. A lot of people died from eating this stirabout. This yellow meal was supplied at Ennisnag cross.
    Edward Lalor
    Ráth an Tútarnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh