Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We all know that there was a great Famine in Ireland in the years, 1845, 1846 and 1847. The famine did not reduce the population in this district very much. Many rich protestants lived around this district and most of the people worked with them. There are not many ruins in this district because only a few people died during the time of the Famine. In the year 1844 the potatoes were very plentiful and the people put them in the ditches. The following year the blight came on the potatoes and the people tried to get the potatoes they threw in the ditches. The potatoes decayed a little in the ground and when they were put in the pits they decayed altogether. The people used yellow stirabout instead of poatoes. The yellow meal was supplied at the cross of Ennisnag.
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Norelands House, Co. Chill Chainnigh