Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know where there are three fairy Forts. They are called Raths. They are near my house in Floodhall. They are only a few hundred yards between them. The shape of them is like circles. There are deep ditches of water around them and a big bank and young trees growing on the banks near them.
    A man was going home late one night and he heard music playing in one of them and people singing in it. He heard a horse trotting and lids of gallons clapping together. Then the music stopped and he saw a white dog and a whole lot of little ones following it. They disappeared quickly and he never saw nor heard anything else.
    Another night this man saw a man picking sticks near the Rath in Floodhall about eleven o clock in the night to make the fire at home. He brought home the sticks and began to cut them and he lost the sight of one of his eyes and the teeth fell out of his head.
    Michael Ragget
    Lácas, Co. Chill Chainnigh