Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you change from one house to another on a Saturday you would not be in that house for long. Friday is a very lucky day to change. The month of March and the first fifteen of April is so cold, rainy and windy they call it the skinning of the old cow and many animals die with the cold. If a farmer was sowing his oats and he heard the cuckoo he would give up sowing because he would not have any luck. It is said if you sow early you would not want anything from your neighbour. If it rains on Friday it will rain on Sunday also. If you got your hair cut you should burn the hair or else you will have bad luck.
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Mrs Mc Grath