Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Home made Toys
    Toys can be made in many different ways. Pop guns can be made from sticks. I often made one of them. I would get a piece of a round thick stick and I would bore a hole through the middle of it. After that I would get a thin stick and shave it off to fit the hole in the other stick. I would get two small corks to fit each end of the stick. I would put the corks in the big stick, one in each end. I would get the small stick and put it in the big stick. I would push the thin stick and it would let a shot. I also know how to make snares for catching rabbits. How I would make it is I would get snaring wire and a pot lid. I would get a crook and put the snaring wire round the crook and the pot lid and spin the pot lid around.
    Told by
    Michael Morrissey (58)