Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in Lady's Well and the people go there to the pattern on the 15th of August. They bring home a bottle of that water. There was a woman in Kilkenny and she had very sore eyes for about six months and she sent her daughter for a bottle of the water. When she came home she washed her eyes in the water and the day after her eyes were alright. There is a woman in Lower Grange near Graiguenamanagh and she can cure cancer with herbs which she makes herself and many people go for these herbs. There was a man who was able to cure warts with dandelion and he had a lot of warts on his fingers so he cured them with the white of a dandelion. An onion and salt is a great cure for chilblains.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Connell