Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place known as Lady's Well situated about four miles from Stoneyford. We are told that when the Penal Laws were in Ireland a priest was saying Mass there, and when he was about half way through it a crowd of soldiers were passing. They saw the priest and tried to kill him. He turned round and saw them. He then ran a short distance but the soldiers ran after him. They overtook him about a quarter of an hour later and shot him. There is a path from Glountha to the place where he was killed and it is called "The Mass Path". There is a cross at the spot and it is said that the Blessed Virgin appeared there. The priest's blood is on some of the stones in the well. On the feast of the Assumption great crowds go to Lady's Well. Those who drink of the water in the well are cured of whatever ailment they might have. There is a bush in the middle of the field that the Mass was said in. It was behind that bush the Mass was said. It is now called a "Mass Bush".
    1. am
    Anthony Martin