Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a great number of famous singers lived around this locality. This persom I am going to write about lived in Mt. Juliet and her name was Teresa Reide. She knew a lot of songs and earned her living by singing.
    Her father was a good singer and he taught her the songs. She saw on the paper that one if Ireland's best singers was challenging any person to sing against her. This girl saw the advertisement and went to Dublin. They both sang two songs. Teresa Reide won and received a gold medal. She won several prizes in different places. She had one favourite song and its name was "A Mother's love is a blessing". She was about sixty when she died.
    Teresa Kearney
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Chill Chainnigh