Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

A Funny Story
    I have heard many funny stories but this is the funniest one. A teacher was explaining to his pupils the shape of the earth. To make it clear to them he put his hand in his pocket and took out his tobacco pouch which was round.
    A short time afterwards the Inspector went to the school and the first question he asked was "What is the shape of the earth"? Some of the boys put up their hands and some of them did not. The master was behind the Inspector and he took out his pouch. Unfortunately it was a square one he used on Sundays. One of the boys put up his hand and said "It is round on weekdays and square on Sundays".
    Told by
    Jack Dunne, 50 years