School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stretching along the banks of the nore was always very productive of wheat, which was an excellent crop that year. The poor and the labourer suffered most in this country. The Friars at Knocktopher received an ample amount of wheat whcih was bought up by the local gentry for no small sum, but for no other purpose than to ship it to England. However the poor of the district were not wanting, while the generosity of Fr. Cullen spent itself over the surrounding districts. He died in the Carmelite Convent Aungier St Dublin, Feb 1879.
  2. Since the abolition of the Irish parliament in College Green the Irish Catholics were again and again refused a promised emancipation till from among their ranks there arose a leader of their own race and creed, whose power was to be felt by King and Cabinet. This was none other than the great Dan O'Connell, whose fame is known the world over and whose name shall never see the gates of oblivion. He was unstinted
    1. am
    L. Geoghegan