Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Third attempt he made to cut down tree, his dwelling house was destroyed by fire. People have a habit of bringing stones away from Holy Well as souvenirs. Local tradition has it that no matter how many stones are removed they are all back in their places the following day.

People of district here, have great devotion to and reliance on invocation of St Mullins. Even during year they make pilgrimages for 9 consecutive days or drink water from Holy Well or apply same, for ailment of body and cures have often been recorded. The older inhabitants have a greater love for the private "novenas" than public demonstration on Patron Day.
  2. Most probably represent Cill Mho-Shenog church of St. Senán. The same saint who gave name to Killminock also gave name to the Killareenogue a churchyard in Tipperary. This townland formerly formed a detached portion of the parish of Newtown-Jerpoint and thence the spiritual care of its inhabitants in ancient times was entrusted to the Canons Regulars of St John's Abbey Kilkenny. It is still used for interments. It is now a very contracted area since 1826, in which
    Cill Mhíonóg, Co. Chill Chainnigh