Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Church locally believed to be the oldest Church in Ireland stood in the townland of Powerswood on a rising ground at the head of one of the level inches, on the left bank of the Arigle. The Irish name Cillen Liat na Tuille or the gray little church of the flood it was so called form its proximity to the Arigle, which in rainy seasons overflows its banks and converts the whole valley along under Killeen into a lake.
    The Church which has entirely disappeared was situated within an oval 25 s perches in area overgrown with bushes. Covered all over with rough boulders and surrounded by a now much injured caiseal built of dry stones. There is no inscribed monument. There is about the centre of the graveyard a square holy water stone with chiseled sides 91" across on the outside the bowl 6 1/2" in diameter and 4 ins deep. beside this is a large rough stone with a bowl 10" in diameter and 7" ins deep and having on the same face another circular impression - not easy to say whether natural or artificial measuring 11" ins diameter and 3" ins deep. The last interment took place here in 1886 and it is not likely that adults will ever again be buried in it.
    Tobar an Uaráin. In Coolroemore Cashin's land at present is a well Tobar an Uaráin or well of cold clear Spring.
    B. Murphy
    Coill an Phaoraigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh