Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    treasure could be unearthed. The screech that the hunters heard was afterwards supposed to be the screech of an owl, the bird being disturbed by the midnight diggers.
  2. There is a fairy fort in Ballyconway. It is called the moat. There is an iron door in the western side of it. If you throw a stone down in it you would not hear it falling to the bottom. A cat was supposed to be minding it. There were lights seen in it. There is an underground passage from the moat to Jerpoint Abbey. It is said that the saints were planning Jerpoint Abbey at the moat and a little man appeared up before them and they followed him till he came to Jerpoint Abbey and he disappeared where the Abbey is now built. The people who own the land where the fairy fort is they do not ever interfere with them.