Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The New Line. This was the main road at one time leading to Inistioge and Mullinakill. There is a bridge across the angle leading to the New Line it bears the date 1837. The local people say it was part of the scheme of Public Works to relieve distress in those years - even preceding the famine years. There is also an old road running across the mountains through Castlecosker and Coppna and runs out at Ballynooney. This was the old road from Thomastown to Waterford.
    More than three quarters of a century ago, there was a big plantation about to take place in Powerswood. There was a tremendous big wall built around the place to be planted. It was built of stones, lime, and sand. It is still to be seen. It is running up through Cassin's land and Walshe's of Powerswood also through Reilly's and Cantwells land of Ballycorcoran. The Plantation did not take place after all.
    Not far from Cantwell of Ballycorcoran there was a family of Freyne living. The last burial to take place in Killeen is generally supposed to have been one of these Freynes. She was an old unmarried
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Andy Whelan