School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. The time the people had to support the protestant clergy. Every year there was Tithe Proctors sent around to gather the tithes.
    The people of Carrickshock said they would not pay the tithes. When they was the Tithe Proctors coming they all gathered together. They got Spades Hay forks and killed them all but one.
    The were all brought to coart. Mr Hunt of Jerpoint was on the jure. When he was going on that morning his wife told him to have nothing to do with the men. He let them all free.
    The following harvest all the people from the neighbourhood went to help Mr Hunt to cut his corn. He had a lot of corn to be cut with scythes. There was so much help that it was all cut and bound in a half day.
    Mary Murphy