Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to tradition in our own neighbourhood there is a treasure supposed to have been hidden in Cassin's land.
    It is supposed to consist of a large sum of money and was hidden there by Freyney. He was a robber and robbed many a rich man.
    It was said when he would go to the New Lyne at the opposite side of the River Arigla [from Coolroemore] he could see the place where he hid it and when he would come back he couldnt find it.
    He put it there for safety afraid he would be arrested and the money taken from him.
    There is also a sum of money supposed to have been hidden in Dysart Castle. But it is not known by whom it was hidden.
    There was an attempt made to get it but it was not successful. At about midnight all the lamps which the party had quenched and they heard a terrible noise and had to go home.
    They brought a cock with them as it
    Mary Murphy