Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him how he might secure one of them. He caught one which brought him in after years seven young ones but having through forgetfulness or neglect failed to observe rules of his "informant" and having moreover scolded the mother and used the name of the Devil calling her ugly names. She laughed three times after a mysterious fashion, and having broken from his grasp she and her seven foals sprang towards the lake and disappeared beneath its surface.
  2. Díseare. The Church of Dysart is situated on the grassy, low, sharp angle. formed by Nore where it washes rocky base of the Dysart ridge of hills.
    The Church's site hemmed in on three sides between the hill and river is pre-eminently a secluded spot. The Church stands close to Dysart Castle. The graveyard which has been uprooted lay along the east of the Church. beyond a modern fence in a field called (Powlpood).
    The Church belonged to the Priory of Kells. It is termed Dysart mo-Colm óg from this it is evident that St Colman must have been its patron
    An Díseart, Co. Chill Chainnigh