Scoil: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 12487)

An Chúil Rua Bheag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town derives its name from Tomas Mac Anndáin, ridire normánach achur ar bun é. Fitzanthony (Mac Anndáin.) came to Ireland in the train of the elder William Marshall and subsequently rose to power and distinction. He was lord of all the country around Thomastown and Innistioge and Senaschal of Leinster. He had the custody of Portlairrge and of all the King's castles and demesnes there, and half the price of the sales of wines in the City of Portlairrge. Lord of Decies and Desmond. Close to town he built Grennan Castle - his Manor House. Like many other Norman settlers he seemed to be imbued with a deeply religious feeling, evidences of which yet remain in the beautiful ruins of St Mary's Parish Church, Baile Mhic Anndáin and the Priory of Innistioge. At his death his property was divided between five daughters having no surviving male issue. Dionnysia, Helen, Margery, Desiderata and youngest who married Sir Stephen Archdeacon, from whom were descended the Archdeacons, Lords by coparcenary with the Dens of Grennan Manor. Thomastown is often referred to in old charters as Grennan.
    Teangacha
    Baile Mhic Andáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh