Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my Mother was a girl my great Grandmother showed her how to make hats out of rushes. This is the way she used to make them, she would pull the long rushes. Bleach them in the sun for a few days. Then she would get the best ones and plaite them in fours after a while she would shape the hat she would sew them with thread after a while she would shape the crown to keep the sun off your face.
    Elizabeth Murphy
    Caisleán an Bhainne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. Once upon a time a girl and her mother were going from Knockbrown to Mullinavat. It was very late in the night. When they were coming a black cat leaped out from the ditch. He kept behind the little girl along the road until she came to a river. When they got to the other side the cat was not to be seen anywhere. They heard three mournful cries saying Brigid. Brigid. They got very frightened and ran home as quick they could. When they got home they went to bed in the morning the little girl was dead.