Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old Hedge-School in the village of Lukewell. It was there about the year 1858 The name of the Teacher who taught there was John Darmody. The people in the village used to call him "John the Master" His grand-children, are alive still, and they go by the name of "the Masters" The school is where Hobans mill is now. The school-master was an educated man, and he used to write letters for the people. He was very good at teaching Arithmetic, and Georgraphy. He taught over fifty pupils.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Murphy
    Lukeswell, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. The Mountain-Sage - is a cure for a bad stomach. It should be boiled in water and drawn the same as tea and then drink the juice of it.
    Robin-run-the-hedge - is a cure fro scabs.