School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    think how he got to clean it out. After dinner he sent him to the wood for a load of timber. He gave him an old lazy horse and a cart, when he was leaving he made sure to have the wand. When he came to the wood he met the other men coming out. When he went into the wood he hit one of the trees and said nine trees down, down fell the nine trees. He hit the tree again and said nine trees upon the cart, then he hit the cart and said four chains tied. Then he said nine horses strength he got under the cart himself and flung up the old horse on the top of the load. He passed the other men going up a big hill and they laughed at him when they under the cart and the horse on the top of the load. He was home before the other men after all, and had his load off when the King saw this he was delighted and gave him his palace and daughter. They both got married and lived happely ever after.
  2. The Old Woman and the Witch
    Once there lived an old woman and she had two children a boy and a girl. She was very cruel to them so she thought of a plan. She sent for an old woman who was living hear she was a witch. The step - mother told the witch that she wanted
    AT0709: Snow‑White
    Kathleen Grant