Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived an old Widow, and he had three daughters. She baked a cake and she asked the oldest daughter, which would she have half of the cake or the whole of the cake. She said she would have the whole of the cake. The widow went out and she went up on the highest fence she could get.
    She said My curse go high
    My curse go low
    My curse go with you where ever you
    She gave her half of the cake and she went off. She sat down and she began to eat the cake. A little bird came and asked a crumb and she said I will not. the little bird dipped her tale in the well and made blood of it. She went on until she came to a big house, and she went in and she said she would like to stay here. The woman was inside was a witch and she gave her the keys of every room, but dont
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Brigid Dalton