Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with them, and at 12 O Clock the candles were lighted and the Priest appeared on Altar. He said, Is there anyone to server Mass and nobody answered. He said it again and the little girl stood up and said, "Yes". The Priest said, you are a brave little girl, I am coming to this Church for years and nobody ever answered my request. The Priest disappeared, and he was never seen in the Church again. The old people say that was the penance God laid on him for neglecting to say Mass. He had to keep coming to the Church till his question was answered.
  2. In the village of Knockmoylan long ago every night a voice was heard saying "where will I go what will I do." The people were very much afraid of the voice. One night a very brave old man came to a house in the village looking for lodging. The people told the old man about the voice, so he said that he will stop the Ghostly voice. At twelve o clock that night the voice came again. When the old man heard the voice, he got the Holy-Water, and sprinkled it where the voice was heard. So the voice went and was never heard
    Mary Murphy
    Lukeswell, Co. Chill Chainnigh