Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    living in Knockmoylan and they were very poor. One cold wintry night they were all seated round the fire and a knock came to the door, and the woman of the house came out and there was a poor woman and a child outside the door. The poor woman asked for lodging, they brought them in and gave them food and a bed for the night, when the woman of the house got up, the poor woman and the child were gone and then they knew the it was blessed Virgin and the child Jesus after that every thing prospred with them and they became very rich
  2. There is a rock near where I live in Rosboultra called Freynes' rock. Freyne was a robber because he robbed the rich people and gave the money to poor. He was not a bad robber. He slept in a hole under a rock. He was born and educated at Inistioge. He had a shop in Waterford. He had a great horse named Beefstake, and he turned the shoes backwards on the him. When the police were following they went opposite way as he went. Once the police had Freyne cornered on Thomastown bridge he jumped the horse off the bridge and swam the river and got away. Another time he went into a rich
    Percy Grant
    Rosboultra, Co. Chill Chainnigh