Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him come on here untill we throw those pigs over the wall they kept throwing the pigs over the wall until they were all gone. Then they went out over the wall to count the pigs when they had them counted, the little man told the giant he was going to get his dinner I will go with you said the giant, all right said the little man the two of them got thire dinner in troughs before the ate it the little man got a calves skin and put it inside his clothes and then he ate his dinner. Then he said to the giant I will let it out now before you, so the little man took out a knife out of his pocket and cut the calves skin and let it out again. When the giant saw this he took out an knife out of his pocket and cut his stomach open and when he was dying he said wa, wa.
  2. Long ago before the creameries were made the Farmer's made their own butter and the poor people stole it from them. It was a custom to skim the well on May day morning and that this would give them power to steal it. It is said that a poor woman went to a Farmer's house to steal milk, the farmer had
    Alice Anderson
    Lukeswell, Co. Chill Chainnigh