Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a goose, I am going to tell the king the sky is falling. They grazed and they grazed they met a turkey, Where are you going said the turkey. I am going to tell the king the sky is falling. There grazed and grazed until they met a fox, where are you going said the fox. We are going to tell the king the sky is falling. I will show you the way said the fox. They went with him until they came to his home. First, he eat the hen then the cock the duck the goose and the Turkey, They never got to tell the king the sky was falling.
  2. One day the giant met the little man I will be able to beat you to day said the giant, the little man said you will not, the little man took up a big stone in his hand threw it three fields away from him, when the giant saw this he got very angry and he caught up the little man in his arms and threw him over a house. There was a rick at the back of the house and the little man fell down on it and the giant thought he was killed. When the little man came down off the rick the giant was laughing at him, and he said to
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Elizabeth Murphy