Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the district came there and sang and danced. It was a day of amusement. There were two kinds of people - seara-bheist and caravat. The were faction fights on the fair also. There was a man selling ash-plants. The men bought plants and fought with them. The women would run to make peace, often times a woman would get a black eye. The boys and girls would be dancing while the fair was going on. There were cows, calves, pigs, bonhams, and sheep sold at the fair.
  2. One time a hen was picking under a hay-stack, the hay fell upon her, and she thought the sky was falling, she went to tell the king the sky was falling, she grazed and grazed until she met a cock. Where are you going said the cock. I am going to tell the king the sky is falling. I go with you said the cock, they grazed and they grazed until the they met a duck. Where are you going said the duck, I am going to tell the king the sky is falling I will go with you said the duck. They grazed and they grazed until they met
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Brigid Dalton