Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man coming home from the fair and he heard her again. He went over to her and just as he was going across the road he fell and he had no use in one of his legs ever after.
  2. An enormous eel is supposed to live in the White Bog in Derrylackey near Castlegannon school. He is about twenty feet long and three feet wide. People were afraid to pass by this pond at night. It is a bottomless pond and it was said that the eel lived there. When people were passing by this pond they heard a gurgling sound and the water splashing up. This was the eel in the pond. He had a girth as thick as a horse. Sometimes he came out on the land and he ate sheep and lambs cows and other animals. Children were afraid to pass by the eel without somebody with them.
        1. trádáil
    Kate Laherty
    Kilcready, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  3. Long ago a fair was held in Hugginstown known as the fair of Harvey. It is held there still on the 12th May every year. Long ago the young girls