Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I most go in and see what kind of neighbour will I have hear, then Jack went in, and three big women began to laugh at him, he killed them, then he sat down and three giants the last giant closed the door and Jack caught one of them by the legs and hammered the other two with him until he killed them. When Jack went home he sent him to hell for his great-great grandfather when Jack came to the gate of hell, he drove the devils, the cook was out in the yard the went in, and said Jack was coming with all the devils the master told him to go back with the devils, Jack said no then he said he would give him all he had then Jack went back with the devils, then he brought his mother and the lived happy.
  2. When my father was a boy he heard an old story about the Bean Sidhe. There was a man from Derrylackey coming home from his work and he heard the Bean Sidhe. He was terrified and ran home and told his brother and his brother heard her again. There was
    Kate Laherty
    Kilcready, Co. Chill Chainnigh