Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a poor widow and she had one son and his name was Jack he was a fool. One day his mother sent him to the shop for a needle when he was coming home he stuck it in a load of hay. When he went home his mother asked him where was the needle and he said I stuck it in a load of hay and she said why didn't you stick it in your coat and she beat him. The next day she sent him for a pound of butter and he stuck it on his coat and it melted to the ground. When he went home his mother asked him why didn't you put it in a cabbage leaf so she beat him again. The next day she sent him for milk and he put it in a cabbage leaf and it all spilled about when he went home she asked him what did he do with the milk and she said why didn't you put it in a can and she beat him again. The next day she sent him for a dog and he put him into the can when he went home the dog was dead and his mother said why didnt you put a cord on his neck and pull him after you and she beat him again. The next day she sent him
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Nellie Dalton