Scoil: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (uimhir rolla 13028)

Caisleán Geanainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived two fairies. One of them was very big and the other was very small. The big man was very rich and the little man was very poor. He had only one cow. The cow was trespassing on the big man's land and he found her on the land. He knocked her down over the cliff and killed her. The little man skinned her he cut three holes in it and put in three-penny bits in the holes and took it to the fair. He had a big stick and when he would hit the skin the money would fall out. A man bought the skin for a lot of money. When the little man came home he sent for a scales to weigh the money. When the big man heard about all the money the little man had he wanted to know how he got it. He went and looked in the window and saw all the money on the table. He heard the story about the money. He went home and skinned all the cattle he had and took them to the fair the people gave him a beating. The little man's mother died and he brought her to a well and put her standing up against the wall. The rich man's son or daughter gave her a push she fell into it and was drowned. He got a lot of money from the rich man for his mother. The rich man brought his own wife and knocked
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Stasia Grant